Privacy Policy

Mark Optics understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

Acceptance of Terms

By using the site, you indicate your consent the terms of MarkOptic’s Privacy Policy. This Policy applies to Our use of all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our site.
Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer / device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12.
Our Site” means this website, markoptics.com
Mark Optics and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015
We/Us/Our” means Mark Optics, 1424 East St. Gertrude Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705 USA

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, markoptics.com, is owned and operated by Mark Optics, 1424 East St. Gertrude Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705 USA

2.2 We are a member of the following associations:

OSSC

OSA

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. How and What Data Do We Collect?

Some “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) data will be collected automatically by Our site & other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site.

We may collect some or all the following data:

4.1 Name, Job Title, Job Function, Company Name and Industry Segment
4.2 Billing and Shipping Addresses
4.3 Email Addresses and Email Messages
4.4 Telephone, Mobile & Fax Numbers
4.5 Financial Information such as Banking Information, Credit & Debit Card Numbers and Credit References
4.6 Web Browser Type, Version and Operating System and IP Address
4.7 Information on your Product Requests and How you are Using the Product
4.8 Other Information such as Browser & Device Information and Demographic Information

We may collect PII through one or more of the following ways:

4.9 Online: such as visiting our website, request a quotation or catalog
4.10 Offline: such as visiting us at Trade Shows, visiting our office, seminars, placing an order via phone, fax or by mail and contacting us via phone, fax or by mail.
4.11 Social Media: information from third-party social networking sites
4.12 When Making Payments: We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through our Online and Offline Services. If you wish to make a payment through these Services, your PII will not be held or stored by us unless instructed to do so beforehand and requested by You; it will be collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialize in the secure capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1 We use your data to provide the best possible Optical Components and Thin-Film Coating services to you. This includes:
5.1.1 Providing and managing your account and access to our site
5.1.3 Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site
5.1.4 Supplying Our products and services to you
5.1.5 Personalizing and tailoring Our products and services for you
5.1.6 Responding to communications from you
5.1.7 Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us directly or by clicking an unsubscribe link, if provided.)
5.1.8 Market research
5.1.9 Analyzing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience
5.2 In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
5.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our Products AND/OR Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
5.4 Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 12. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.
5.5 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, where the data subject is a child.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1 We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
6.2 Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

7.1 We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, website hosting, data analysis, search engine facilities, auditing, advertising and marketing, email delivery, catalog delivery and customer service Third-Party content providers where you have given consent, Publicity by you on message boards, chats, profile pages, blogs and other services to which you can post information and content hosted by Mark Optics Corporation and customer service.
In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your account. You can contact management by email or phone to remove or change your personal data.

10. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given It

10.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
10.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
10.3 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

11.1 You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at Quote@MarkOptics.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

12. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using our site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on our site for [Insert description of use of third party cookies, e.g. advertising services]. In addition, our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site.

Cookie Policy

A Cookie is a small file that contains a randomly generated number is placed on the hard drive of your computer by a website. It allows us to uniquely identify your computer without requiring your disclosure of any Personal Information. Cookies make it possible to both store and retrieve information through your internet browser and eliminates the need for you to re-enter information if you are browsing from the same computer. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information that is not provided by you directly. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, we suggest that you turn off the function in your internet browser through the settings or increase the security of your internet browser so that you get a warning if a cookie is being generated or modified. You may still browse the Mark Optics website with cookies disabled; however, information regarding shopping carts, form data, and other data collection pages will not be retained and may function improperly.
Statistical Information is non-identifiable information about user browsing behavior. This information includes, but is not limited to, date and time of a visit, geographical information about your ISP, referring site information (i.e. search engine), which pages of the website were visited, and the amount of time spend on a page. This information is collected for us to improve our website to provide a better experience for visitors.
Personal Information is any non-public information you provide to us or is provided to us through our Partners that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate you or someone at your business. Personal Information may include, without limitation: name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number, account information, voting behavior, spending patterns, and individual tastes and preferences. Partners are individuals or entities we engage to help us carry out our mission.

13. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:
13.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
13.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
13.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place;
13.4 the right to restrict processing;
13.5 the right to data portability;
13.6 object to processing of your personal data;
13.7 rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).
To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

14. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

14.1 In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, you have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.
14.2 The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:
a) The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
b) The decision is authorized by law; or
c) You have given us explicit consent.
14.3 Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
a) Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
b) Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
c) Technical and organizational measures necessary to minimize the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
d) All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

15. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at Quote@MarkOptics.com, by telephone on (714) 545-6684, or by post at 1424 East St. Gertrude Place, Santa Ana, CA 92705 USA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.